Canada is considered to have one of the best educational systems in the world, and Canadian educational institutions can accommodate students of all interests and backgrounds. Individuals studying in Canada receive internationally-recognized education that prepares applicants for their future professional pursuits.  Thus, Canada has become perhaps the most attractive destination in the world for international students.  Relatively inexpensive international tuition fees and living costs, a safe and diverse cultural environment, and positive changes to Canada’s immigration policy which might lead to permanent resident status, Canada has become a popular destination for international students.

In order to attract and retain international students, some of the provinces have enhanced their immigration systems, allowing international students to gain permanent resident status through provincial nominee programs rather quickly.  Ontario has attractive programs for students, including a program for master’s degree and PhD graduates, allowing graduates/nominees to apply for permanent resident status in Ontario without a job offer under the Ontario PNP.

Full-time students are also permitted to work while they are pursuing their studies: 20 hours per week during their full-time studies and full-time during their vacation time.  To qualify for an academic program, most English-speaking schools may ask students to either pass an English test, or enroll in their own language program or at an ESL partner school.  Each educational institution establishes its own admission standards and assesses the qualifications of each applicant individually. The academic year usually runs from September to May. Some programs also have a January intake.

Students graduating from an eligible educational institution are eligible to apply for an open work permit (up to three years, depending on the length of the educational program).  Completion of studies in Canada will allow you to apply for a post graduate work permit, which will greatly improve your chances of immigrating to Canada, should you wish to do so.  After 12 months of full-time work experience in Canada, a foreign national may be eligible to apply for permanent resident status.

We guide international students in choosing the best program, educational institution, and province for their studies. We gain admission on your behalf from a designated learning institution, represent you in submitting your study permit and post-graduate work permit, and assist with appropriate visas for your accompanying family members.  We will further assist you in applying for permanent resident status and then Canadian citizenship.

For more information about the options that might best fit your circumstances, please contact us today.